Privacy Policy

The Trickling Tap Ltd, The Tap & Tonic Ltd & Juniper Tap Ltd

Privacy Policy 

We understand that your privacy is important to you. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect the use of personal data in the ways that we describe as shown here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

How We Use Your Information

This is the privacy policy of The Trickling Tap Ltd, which is a limited company registered in England.

This policy tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is effective from 25th May 2018. It requires us to provide detailed information about processing of personal data that can directly or indirectly identify a living person.

Personal data is any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as name and contact details as well as less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, images and other online identifiers.

What Personal Data Do We collect

Depending on your relationship with The Trickling Tap Ltd, we may collect some of the following personal data:

Name
Address
Email Address
Telephone number
CCTV footage
IP address (in some cases)

Your personal data may be obtained from the following third parties:

Social Media Platforms i.e.: facebook, twitter, Instagram
BT Business Hub Wifi – Wifi service provider

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using your personal data. This is because you have given consent for us to use your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interest to use it for your benefit. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Communicating with you
Supplying our services to you
Supplying you with information and /or marketing material by email and/or post that you have opted in to. You can unsubscribe or opt out at any time.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided changes, please let us know by emailenquiries@thetricklingtap.co.uk.

 

How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

Your personal data will be retained for contact and/or marketing purposes until you notify us that you wish to withdraw your Consent.

We do not share your personal data.

Data Security

Any personal data that we hold on you may be stored in any one or more of the following places:

Our websites
Our computers or other devices
Accounting software
Other operational software that we use
Our mailchimp contact list

The above places are protected by:

GDPR policies of our operational software providers
Full and professional anti-virus on our computers by Symantec Endpoint Protection Cloud
Password protection on computers and other devices

Storage of Data

The data that we collect will only be stored within England and the European Economic Area

(the EEA)

Your Rights

In relation to data about you, for which we are a data controller, the GDPR requires us to inform you of the rights listed below:

the right to ask for access;
the right to rectification;
the right to erasure;
the right to restrict processing;
the right to data portability;
the right to object; and
the right to not be subject to automated decision-making including profiling;
the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Use of Cookies

This site uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. In general, cookies are used to store information for things like shopping baskets and provide tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site or on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

 

 

Information about us:

The Trickling Tap Ltd

14 Market Place

Grantham

Lincolnshire, NG31 6LJ

Registered in England under company no: 08506462

Telephone number: 01476 562576

 

The Tap & Tonic Ltd

14 Market Place

Grantham

Lincolnshire, NG31 6LJ

Registered in England under company no: 10804269

Telephone number:01476 574591

 

Juniper Tap Ltd

14 Market Place

Grantham

Lincolnshire, NG31 6LJ

Registered in England under company number: 10394515

Telephone number:01476 562576